You are here

Donaldina Macphail

Donaldina Macphail

Donaldina (1879-1966) was a daughter of Angus Macphailand Christina Macaskill, 19 Gravir.

She emigrated to Canada and in Tornonto, in 1910 she married Kenneth Neil Macdonald, ex 12 Breaclete. Donaldina and Kenneth Neil lived in Waterloo, Ontario and they a daughter Neilena Henrietta. The family also lived in the United States.

Kenneth was killed in action in France in March 1915 and Donaldina and Neilena returned to Lewis to the family croft at 19 Gravir. Donaldina lived latterly with Neilena and her husband in Dundee, and died in 1966 in Stornoway.

 

Title: Donaldina Macphail
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Dolina
Date of Birth: 1879
Date of Death: 1966
Date of Marriage: 01-06-1910
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 687
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 3831