50937: Roderick Mackinnon

Ruaraidh Ruairidh Ruairidh

Roderick  (1908-1999) was a son of Roderick Mackinnon and Catherine Macleod,  4 Caverstay. The family moved to Glen House, Caverstay Common due to overcrowding on the Croft.

On 2 August, 1929, he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX14933 and re-enrolled under  BX9339 and CX8112. His records indicate that he was 5ft 7½ in tall with light brown hair, hazel eyes and a fresh complexion. Roderick was a fisherman on the Try Again and was Mobilised on August 25, 1939.

Roderick served as a Leading Seaman in the Second World War and was awarded the Distinguished Service Medal for courage, leadership and skill shown in manning his station after an enemy attack. Based at HMS Boscawen, HMS Victory I, HMS Excellent, and aboard HMS Comorin and HMS Ilfracombe.

In Lochs, in 1940, he married Isabella Montgomery, 2 Garyvard. Roderick and Isabella settled at 2 Garyvard and they had three children.

Ruaraidh Rob

4 Caverstay family