You are here

Murdo Macinnes

Murdo Macinnes

Murdo (born 1842) was a son Donald and Rachel Macinnes, 36 Gravir. 

In Lochs, in 1872,  he married  Ann Macleod, 35 Gravir. Murdo and Ann settled at 36 Gravir and they had five children. 

Murdo was widowed in 1879 and in 1899 married Mary Macleod, 6 Calbost. Murdo and Mary lived at 36 Gravir and they had two children. Mary's daughter Christina Macleod also lived with the family.

 

 

Title: Murdo Macinnes
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Dhomhnaill
Date of Birth: 10-03-1842
Date of Marriage: 23-03-1872
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 925
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 8877