You are here

John Maclennan

John Maclennan

John (c1796-c1848) was the son of Alexander Maclennan and Catherine Macdonald; it is not clear where he was born, but both of his parents were from Lochs.

John married Jane Morrison, of Kyles of Scalpay, and the couple settled at 9a Old Lemreway and had eight children. John's brother, Donald, lived at 9b Old Lemreway.

In 1843, after Lemreway was cleared, the family obtained 4 Glen Tolsta as a newly lotted croft. In 1846 the couple had their final child; in total they had nine children: four boys and five girls.

In 1856, several years after his death, his widow obtained 49 North Tolsta as a newly lotted croft. She lost the croft in 1863 and became a cottar on their son's croft.

 

 

Title: John Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Bain
Date of Birth: 1796
Date of Death: 1848
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2481
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93205