John Carmichael

John Carmichael

John (1809-1892) was the son of Hector Carmichael and Christina; it is not clear where he was born, but he lived in Gravir and Steimreway.

John married Christina Campbell, of Caw Tarbert, but it is not clear where the couple initially settled or where their first child was born.

In 1832 he obtained 12a Old Lemreway, and his brother obtained, 12b Old Lemreway. The couple went on to have a further four children at 12a Old Lemreway.

In 1843, when Old Lemreway was cleared, the family obtained 3 Glen Tolsta. They had to spend their first winter there under an upturned boat on Glen Tolsta Beach.

He was widowed in 1874 and in 1875 he returned to 10 Lemreway with his son-in-law, Kenneth Chisholm. 3 Glen Tolsta passed to his son-in-law, Hector Maciver.

Title: John Carmichael
Gaelic Name: Iain Ruadh mac Eachainn