11879: Duncan Mackay

Donnchadh Iain Dhonnchaidh

Duncan  (1867-1943) was a son of John Mackay and Christina Macrae, 3 Habost. 

At Stornoway, in 1896, he married Mary Macleod, 60 South Bragar. Duncan and Mary settled at 8 Kershader and they had four children.

The family were living at 8 Kershader in 1921 and later moved to 3 Caverstay where they operated a small shop.  

Details
Record Type:
Person
Also Known As:
Donnachadh an Mhoir
Date Of Birth:
7 Apr 1867
Date of Death:
1943
Gender:
Male
Brothers Keeper Reference:
CEP 1657
Occupation:
Merchant; Weaver
Record Maintained by:
CEP