16158: Kenneth Norman Macleod

Coinneach Tormod Choinnich Thormoid

Kenneth Norman (1904-1960) was a son of Kenneth Macleod and Peggy Macarthur, 6 Calbost.

On October, 8, 1923 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A11311 and re-enrolled under B7712, CX6386 and DX5994. His records indicate that he was 6ft 0¼ in tall with dark brown hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. He was one of many True Love fisherman who had a "True Love" tattoo. Kenneth Norman was a fisherman on Berwick, Buckie, Calbost and Stornoway boats, including the Penguin, the Glenafton, the Norna, the Maggie Macdonald, the True Love, the Ribhinn Donn, the White Clover, the Proceed I and the Proceed II,  from 1923-1938.

He was Mobilised on August 27, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy from 1939-1942. Based at HMS Cormorant, HMS Drake, HMS Eaglet, HMS Orlando and HMS Victory. Kenneth Norman was medically discharged on October 10, 1942 and is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

In Lochs, in 1933, he married Catherine Ann Smith, 5 Calbost. Kenneth Norman and  Catherine Ann settled at 6 Calbost and they had two children.

In 1944 he was bequeathed the croft at 6 Steinish, Stornoway and moved there with his family. He sold 6 Calbost.

Ceanaidh Choinnich Thormoid