39897: Isabella Macmillan

Iseabail Mhurchaidh Mhurchaidh

Isabella (1917-2009) was a daughter of Murdo Macmillan and Mary Mackinnon, 4 Lemreway.

Her father land raided Orinsay and the family were settled at 11 Orinsay by June 1921.

In Govan, in 1942, she married Murdo Kennedy, 10 Orinsay. Isabella and Murdo initially lived in Govan where they had their first son. The couple settled at 10 Orinsay and they had two more sons.

Isabella was widowed in 1954 and later moved to 1 Carn Aonghais.

Details
Record Type:
Person
Also Known As:
Iseabail a’ Bhuitealair; Bonnie; Ishbel
Date Of Birth:
1 Apr 1917
Gender:
Female
Brothers Keeper Reference:
CEP 3393
Record Maintained by:
CEP

Related Media

Family at 10 Orinsay

Family at 10 Orinsay