42114: Farquhar Mackinnon

Fearchar Louis Dhòmhnaill

Farquhar  (born 1877)  was the youngest child of Lewis Mackinnon and his second wife Barbara Montgomery, 3 Caverstay

In Lochs, in 1900, he married Janet Macdonald, 10 Garyvard. Farquhar and Janet settled at 3 Caverstay and they had ten children.

on January 1, 1905 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number B2866. His record indicated that he was 5ft 7in tall with Hazel eyes and a tattoo of clasped hands over a heart inscribed "True Love" on his right forearm and a scar on his right eye. Farquhar was a fisherman on Banff, Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Unity, He was Mobilised on August 4, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. He was assigned to Benbow Battalion of the Royal Naval Division and served in the Antwerp Expedition in Europe. He was taken as a prisoner of War and sent to Groningen  see Lewismen interned in the Netherlands. His name is included in  Loyal Lewis: Roll Of Honour 1914-1918.

As land was very scarce in Pairc in 1923 the family emigrated to Australia.

Frank