53455: Roderick Macmillan

Roderick Macmillan (1920-1988) was a son of Murdo Macmillan and Mary Mackinnon, 4 Lemreway.

The family moved to 11 Orinsay in 1922 when the village was re-lotted.

On May 9, 1938 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX20038 and re-enrolled under DX7589. His records indicate that he was 5ft 7¾ in tall with brown hair, brown eyes and a fresh complexion. Roderick was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boat the Flora Smith and was Mobilised on August 25, 1939.

Roderick served with the Royal Navy during the Second World War on HMS Comorin, HM St Christopher  and Fleet Air Bases in Burcough, Portsmouth and  Fearne. His War record stated that he had Superior Efficiency and Very Good Conduct. He was granted Agricultural Leave in 1942, 1943, and 1944 and Compassionate leave in 1945 upon the death of his father. His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

After the War Roderick was a Haulage Contractor.

In Inverness, in 1951, he married Alexina Mackinnon, 1 Garyvard. Roderick and Alexina settled at 11 Orinsay and they had four children. The family moved from 11 Orinsay to Stornoway in the 1980s.

Ruaraidh a Bhuitealair
Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy, Haulage Contractor