63799: Janet Mackinnon

Seònaid Dhòmhnaill Ruairidh

Janet (1901-1980) was a daughter of Donald Mackinnon and Margaret Macleod, 4 Caverstay. She was a Fishworker. 

Janet emigrated to Canada in February 1924 on the SS Marloch and lived Hamilton, Ontario. In 1930 she emigrated to the United States of America.

In the 1930 Census Janet and her husband of three years, Roderick Mackenzie formerly of 12 Crossbost and their son Roderick were living in Buffalo, New York. Janet's brother, Roderick, Roderick's brother, Lachlan and a cousin, John Macleod were living with the family

At some point the family returned to Lewis and settled at 12 Crossbost. Janet and Roderick had five children.

Details
Record Type:
Person
Also Known As:
Jessie
Date Of Birth:
1901
Date of Death:
1980
Gender:
Female
Brothers Keeper Reference:
CEP 5662
Occupation:
Fishworker
Record Maintained by:
CEP