7598: Donald Mackay

Dòmhnall Iain Iain

Donald (1880-1965) was a son of John Mackay and Isabella Maclennan, 28 Gravir which was merged with 41 Gravir and registered under 28 Gravir.

On January 1, 1905 he joined the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number  X10838 and re-enrolled under ZA7894 and B2959. His records indicate that he was 5 ft 10¾ in tall with blue/brown eyes and a dark complexion. Donald was a fisherman on Banff and Stornoway registered fishing boats. He was Mobilised on September 30, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Vivid and aboard HMS Amphitrite and HMS Laburnum. Donald was awarded  £18.15/- in Prize Money and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

In Lochs, in 1911, he married Catherine Chisholm, 16 Gravir. Donald and Catherine settled at 28 Gravir and they had three sons only two of whom survived.

Donald was widowed  in 1922 and at Wick in 1925, he married Margaret Ann Smith, 5 Calbost. Donald and Margaret setled at 28 Gravir and they had three sons.

Domhnall Mor Iain an ic Caoidh

Donald Mackay, 28 Gravir