93336: John Macfarlane

John Macfarlane (1795-c1845) was from Borve (it is not clear which Borve).

John married Annie Maciver, of Borve, and the couple had their first four children at an address which is not known.

From 1830 to 1840 the family lived at 3 Old Gearraidh Ghuirm; the couple had their final child, Margaret there. It is not clear where the family initially went after Gearraidh Ghuirm was cleared.

There is some confusion, between sources, about the year of his death, but it seems likely he was no longer alive, in 1849, when their son Angus had a child with his wife, a Tolsta woman. It is not clear if the family moved to Tolsta due to this connection or if they had already been living there for sometime at this point. In 1851 the family obtained 52 North Tolsta, as a newly lotted croft. In 1853 his family emigrated to Huron, Bruce County.