93337: Annie Maciver

Annie (born 1792) was the daughter of Murdo Maciver of Borve.

Annie married John Macfarlane, of Borve, and the couple had their first four children at an address which is not known.

From 1830 to 1840 the family lived at 3 Old Gearraidh Ghuirm; the couple had their final child, Margaret, there. It is not clear where the family initially went after Gearraidh Ghuirm was cleared.

Annie was widowed around 1845.

In 1849 their son Angus had a child, Mary, with his wife, a Kirsty Murray from Tolsta. It is not clear if the family moved to Tolsta due to this connection or if they had already been living there for sometime at this point.

In 1851 the family obtained 52 North Tolsta as a newly lotted croft. Their son Malcolm became a cottar there.

In 1853 the Macfarlane families emigrated to Huron, Bruce County, Ontario. At this time 52 North Tolsta passed to Alexander Murray.